Nazare, Portugal|Get Location
Hotel Type: 1 Star

By The Sea

  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 1
  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 2
  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 3
  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 4
  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 5
  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 6
  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 7
  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 8
  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 9
  • By The Sea in Nazare, Portugal - photo 10
Wifi

About the hotel

Welcome to By The Sea, your charming escape right in the heart of Nazare, Portugal. Imagine waking up to a delightful morning coffee, with lovely views of the town right from your window. Our central location means you're perfectly placed to explore everything this vibrant coastal town has to offer.

Step outside and discover the local neighbourhood, just a stone's throw from some of Nazare's most iconic spots. Take a leisurely stroll to the famous Nazare Beach, soak in the breathtaking vistas from Promontório do Sítio, or find a quiet moment at Miradouro do Suberco. The essence of Nazare is waiting just beyond our doorstep.

We've made sure your stay is as comfortable and convenient as possible. Stay connected with complimentary Wi-Fi throughout the hotel. For your peace of mind, we also offer a secure safe-deposit box to keep your valuables secure. Plus, with our Best Price Match guarantee, you can be confident you're getting great value, often at rates lower than major booking sites like Booking.com, Expedia, and LateRooms. (Please note that prices can vary.)

Ready for an authentic Nazare experience? Book your stay at By The Sea today and start planning your Portuguese adventure!

Why guests love staying here

Great Location

Conveniently placed near public transport, shopping, and key attractions.

Stylish & Comfortable

Modern rooms with cozy interiors and thoughtful design touches.

Top-notch Amenities

Enjoy breakfast, gym access, and more during your stay.

Excellent Service

Friendly staff and seamless hospitality from check-in to check-out.

Available Rooms

No rooms available for your selected dates

By The Sea does not currently have rooms available from 29 Oct 2026 to 01 Nov 2026. Availability may change, so please try alternative dates or explore similar hotels nearby.

Explore similar hotels nearby

Guest Reviews

Newest

Similar Hotels Around

See all
By The Sea

By The Sea

Travessa da Capitania, 3 2450-050 Nazare
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
Wifi
Mar Bravo

Mar Bravo

Praca Sousa Oliveira 71 Nazare
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskRestaurant
Residencial Ribamar

Residencial Ribamar

Rua Gomes Freire 2450-222 NAZARE
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
RestaurantParking

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Where is By The Sea located?

A: By The Sea is located at Travessa da Capitania, 3 2450-050 Nazare, Nazare, Portugal.

Q. Does By The Sea offer WiFi?

A: Yes, By The Sea offers complimentary WiFi for guests, so you can stay connected throughout your stay.

Q. Is By The Sea pet-friendly?

A: Yes, By The Sea is pet-friendly. Please contact the hotel directly to confirm its current pet policy, any applicable fees, and restrictions before your stay.

Q. What is the cancellation policy at By The Sea?

A: Cancellation policies at By The Sea vary by room and rate. Each room option is clearly labelled "Free Cancellation" or "Non Refundable", so you can see the policy before booking. Choose a Free Cancellation rate if you'd like the flexibility to change your plans.

Why book your next tripwith VervTrip?

At VervTrip, we use cutting-edge AI technology and offer access to an extensive inventory of over 1M+ hotels worldwide, making travel planning effortless and tailored to your needs. Whether it's a business trip, a city break, or a luxury holiday, we've got something for every traveller and every budget.

Up to 15% Cashback

on selected bookings

Free Airport Transfers

on eligible stays

AI-Powered Deals for

smarter, faster booking

Exclusive Member Benefits

with extra savings