Wismar, Germany|Get Location
Hotel Type: 3 Star

Hotel Am Alten Hafen

  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 1
  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 2
  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 3
  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 4
  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 5
  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 6
  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 7
  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 8
  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 9
  • Hotel Am Alten Hafen in Wismar, Germany - photo 10
WifiLuggage RoomLift Access

About the hotel

Welcome to Hotel Am Alten Hafen, your charming base in the heart of Wismar, Germany. Nestled just a 5-minute stroll from the magnificent St. Nicolai Church and a 7-minute walk to the historic Holy Spirit Church, you'll find yourself immersed in the rich history and picturesque streets of this coastal town. Explore nearby landmarks such as the Alte Wasserturm (0.5 mi / 0.8 km) and the impressive St. George's Church (0.6 mi / 1 km) with ease.

At Hotel Am Alten Hafen, we aim to make your stay as comfortable and convenient as possible. Take advantage of our complimentary wireless Internet access throughout the hotel and browse our on-site shopping facilities. You'll also find helpful services like dry cleaning/laundry services and a multilingual staff ready to assist you. For those arriving by car, we offer the convenience of free valet parking right at the hotel.

Start your day right with our buffet breakfast, served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM (fee applies). Our 60 guestrooms are equipped with flat-screen televisions and offer complimentary wireless Internet to keep you connected. You'll find practical amenities such as showers, hair dryers, safes, and desks, with daily housekeeping ensuring a fresh environment.

We’re confident you’ll find our rates incredibly competitive. Book directly with us and benefit from our Best Price Match guarantee, ensuring you typically enjoy lower rates than major booking platforms like Booking.com, Expedia, and LateRooms. While prices can fluctuate, we strive to offer you the best value for your Wismar adventure. Ready to experience Wismar? Book your stay at Hotel Am Alten Hafen today!

Why guests love staying here

Great Location

Conveniently placed near public transport, shopping, and key attractions.

Stylish & Comfortable

Modern rooms with cozy interiors and thoughtful design touches.

Top-notch Amenities

Enjoy breakfast, gym access, and more during your stay.

Excellent Service

Friendly staff and seamless hospitality from check-in to check-out.

Available Rooms

No rooms available for your selected dates

Hotel Am Alten Hafen does not currently have rooms available from 30 Oct 2026 to 02 Nov 2026. Availability may change, so please try alternative dates or explore similar hotels nearby.

Explore similar hotels nearby

Guest Reviews

Newest

Similar Hotels Around

See all
Hotel Am Alten Hafen

Hotel Am Alten Hafen

Spiegelberg 61 65 23966 WISMAR
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiLuggage RoomLift Access
Pension Am Wassertor

Pension Am Wassertor

Spiegelberg 66 Wismar, MV 23966
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiRestaurantDog Friendly
Denkmal 13

Denkmal 13

Kleine Hohe Str 13 23966 WISMAR
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskParking

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time is check-in at Hotel Am Alten Hafen?

A: Check-in at Hotel Am Alten Hafen is from 17:00. Early check-in may be available on request, subject to room availability — contact the hotel directly to arrange it.

Q. What time is check-out at Hotel Am Alten Hafen?

A: Check-out at Hotel Am Alten Hafen is by 12:00. Late check-out may be available for an additional fee, subject to availability — please contact the hotel in advance to arrange it.

Q. Where is Hotel Am Alten Hafen located?

A: Hotel Am Alten Hafen is located at Spiegelberg 61 65 23966 WISMAR, Wismar, Germany.

Q. Does Hotel Am Alten Hafen offer WiFi?

A: Yes, Hotel Am Alten Hafen offers complimentary WiFi for guests, so you can stay connected throughout your stay.

Q. What is the cancellation policy at Hotel Am Alten Hafen?

A: Cancellation policies at Hotel Am Alten Hafen vary by room and rate. Each room option is clearly labelled "Free Cancellation" or "Non Refundable", so you can see the policy before booking. Choose a Free Cancellation rate if you'd like the flexibility to change your plans.

Why book your next tripwith VervTrip?

At VervTrip, we use cutting-edge AI technology and offer access to an extensive inventory of over 1M+ hotels worldwide, making travel planning effortless and tailored to your needs. Whether it's a business trip, a city break, or a luxury holiday, we've got something for every traveller and every budget.

Up to 15% Cashback

on selected bookings

Free Airport Transfers

on eligible stays

AI-Powered Deals for

smarter, faster booking

Exclusive Member Benefits

with extra savings