WINTERTON 3340, South Africa|Get Location
Hotel Type: 4 Star

Drakensberg Sun

  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 1
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 2
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 3
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 4
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 5
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 6
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 7
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 8
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 9
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 10
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 11
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 12
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 13
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 14
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 15
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 16
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 17
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 18
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 19
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 20
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 21
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 22
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 23
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 24
  • Drakensberg Sun in WINTERTON 3340, South Africa - photo 25
PoolParking

About the hotel

Nestled amongst charming shrubs beside a tranquil lake, Drakensberg Sun in Winterton, South Africa, offers a peaceful retreat. The nearest town, Winterton, is located 29 kilometres away, providing a sense of secluded serenity while still being accessible. For those who enjoy a round of golf or need to pick up supplies, a golf course and a supermarket are conveniently situated just 5 kilometres from the hotel.

Your accommodation at Drakensberg Sun is arranged in spacious, self-catering chalets, designed for comfort and convenience. Each chalet comes equipped with full facilities, ensuring a home-away-from-home experience. You'll find a cosy open fireplace perfect for cooler evenings, under-carpet heating for added warmth, a microwave, telephone, and television for your entertainment. Daily cleaning services are also provided to keep your chalet immaculate during your stay.

While the details of activities near the hotel are not specified, the tranquil setting and proximity to Winterton suggest opportunities for exploring the surrounding natural beauty of the Drakensberg region. For your dining needs, the hotel features a restaurant, making it easy to enjoy a meal without leaving the property.

When you book your stay at Drakensberg Sun, you can be assured of excellent value. We are confident that our rates are often lower than those found on major booking sites like Booking.com, Expedia, and LateRooms. While prices can fluctuate, our Best Price Match guarantee ensures you receive competitive pricing. Book your tranquil getaway today!

Why guests love staying here

Great Location

Conveniently placed near public transport, shopping, and key attractions.

Stylish & Comfortable

Modern rooms with cozy interiors and thoughtful design touches.

Top-notch Amenities

Enjoy breakfast, gym access, and more during your stay.

Excellent Service

Friendly staff and seamless hospitality from check-in to check-out.

Available Rooms

No rooms available for your selected dates

Drakensberg Sun does not currently have rooms available from 31 Oct 2026 to 03 Nov 2026. Availability may change, so please try alternative dates or explore similar hotels nearby.

Explore similar hotels nearby

Guest Reviews

Newest

Similar Hotels Around

See all
Drakensberg Sun Resort

Drakensberg Sun Resort

R600 Central Drakensberg Winterton 3340 KwaZulu Natal
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskPool
Drakensberg Sun

Drakensberg Sun

CATHKIN PARK PO BOX 335
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
PoolParking
Cathkin Cottage B&B

Cathkin Cottage B&B

1 Yellowwood Drive Bergview Estate Champagne Valle 00000 CATHKIN PARK
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskPool

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Where is Drakensberg Sun located?

A: Drakensberg Sun is located at CATHKIN PARK PO BOX 335, WINTERTON 3340, South Africa.

Q. Is parking available at Drakensberg Sun?

A: Yes, Drakensberg Sun offers parking for guests free of charge. Availability may be limited, so we recommend arriving early or contacting the hotel to reserve a space.

Q. Does Drakensberg Sun have a swimming pool?

A: Yes, Drakensberg Sun has an outdoor swimming pool for guests to enjoy. Please contact the hotel for pool opening hours and any access guidelines.

Q. What is the cancellation policy at Drakensberg Sun?

A: Cancellation policies at Drakensberg Sun vary by room and rate. Each room option is clearly labelled "Free Cancellation" or "Non Refundable", so you can see the policy before booking. Choose a Free Cancellation rate if you'd like the flexibility to change your plans.

Why book your next tripwith VervTrip?

At VervTrip, we use cutting-edge AI technology and offer access to an extensive inventory of over 1M+ hotels worldwide, making travel planning effortless and tailored to your needs. Whether it's a business trip, a city break, or a luxury holiday, we've got something for every traveller and every budget.

Up to 15% Cashback

on selected bookings

Free Airport Transfers

on eligible stays

AI-Powered Deals for

smarter, faster booking

Exclusive Member Benefits

with extra savings