Franschhoek, South Africa|Get Location
Hotel Type: 4 Star

Villa Ashbourne

  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 1
  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 2
  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 3
  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 4
  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 5
  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 6
  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 7
  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 8
  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 9
  • Villa Ashbourne in Franschhoek, South Africa - photo 10
WifiSmart TelevisionParking

About the hotel

Nestled in the heart of Franschhoek, Villa Ashbourne offers a truly delightful escape, perfectly positioned for exploring all that this charming South African town has to offer. Imagine stepping out and being just a leisurely 3-minute stroll from the renowned Franschhoek Wine Tram, making wine tasting adventures incredibly convenient. You're also only a 7-minute walk from the historic Dutch Reformed Church, a beautiful landmark in the town centre.

This inviting villa places you within easy reach of local culture and amenities. The Franschhoek Art House is a mere 0.4 miles (0.6 km) away, and the Franschhoek Town Hall is just a short 0.4 miles (0.7 km) distance. Whether you're here for the wine, the scenery, or the rich history, Villa Ashbourne provides a comfortable and central base for your stay.

We pride ourselves on offering excellent value, and you might find our rates at Villa Ashbourne are often more competitive than you'll see on major booking sites. Plus, our Best Price Match guarantee means you can book with confidence. We're committed to ensuring you get a great deal for your Franschhoek getaway.

Ready to experience the magic of Franschhoek? Book your stay at Villa Ashbourne today and start planning your unforgettable adventure!

Why guests love staying here

Great Location

Conveniently placed near public transport, shopping, and key attractions.

Stylish & Comfortable

Modern rooms with cozy interiors and thoughtful design touches.

Top-notch Amenities

Enjoy breakfast, gym access, and more during your stay.

Excellent Service

Friendly staff and seamless hospitality from check-in to check-out.

Available Rooms

No rooms available for your selected dates

Villa Ashbourne does not currently have rooms available from 31 Oct 2026 to 03 Nov 2026. Availability may change, so please try alternative dates or explore similar hotels nearby.

Explore similar hotels nearby

Guest Reviews

Newest

Similar Hotels Around

See all
Villa Ashbourne

Villa Ashbourne

18 Uitkyk St Franschhoek, Western Cape 7690
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiSmart TelevisionParking
Bleu Cobalt Cottage

Bleu Cobalt Cottage

76 Huguenot street c/o Huguenot and De Wet street Franschhoek, Western Cape 7690
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiPoolLuggage Room
Ashbourne House Guest House

Ashbourne House Guest House

47 Huguenot St Franschhoek, Western Cape 7690
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskPool

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time is check-in at Villa Ashbourne?

A: Check-in at Villa Ashbourne is from 1:00 PM. Early check-in may be available on request, subject to room availability — contact the hotel directly to arrange it.

Q. What time is check-out at Villa Ashbourne?

A: Check-out at Villa Ashbourne is by 10:30 AM. Late check-out may be available for an additional fee, subject to availability — please contact the hotel in advance to arrange it.

Q. Where is Villa Ashbourne located?

A: Villa Ashbourne is located at 18 Uitkyk St Franschhoek, Western Cape 7690, Franschhoek, South Africa.

Q. Does Villa Ashbourne offer WiFi?

A: Yes, Villa Ashbourne offers complimentary WiFi for guests, so you can stay connected throughout your stay.

Q. Is parking available at Villa Ashbourne?

A: Yes, Villa Ashbourne offers parking for guests free of charge. Availability may be limited, so we recommend arriving early or contacting the hotel to reserve a space.

Q. Is Villa Ashbourne pet-friendly?

A: Yes, Villa Ashbourne is pet-friendly. Please contact the hotel directly to confirm its current pet policy, any applicable fees, and restrictions before your stay.

Q. What is the cancellation policy at Villa Ashbourne?

A: Cancellation policies at Villa Ashbourne vary by room and rate. Each room option is clearly labelled "Free Cancellation" or "Non Refundable", so you can see the policy before booking. Choose a Free Cancellation rate if you'd like the flexibility to change your plans.

Why book your next tripwith VervTrip?

At VervTrip, we use cutting-edge AI technology and offer access to an extensive inventory of over 1M+ hotels worldwide, making travel planning effortless and tailored to your needs. Whether it's a business trip, a city break, or a luxury holiday, we've got something for every traveller and every budget.

Up to 15% Cashback

on selected bookings

Free Airport Transfers

on eligible stays

AI-Powered Deals for

smarter, faster booking

Exclusive Member Benefits

with extra savings