Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom|Get Location
Hotel Type: 4 Star

Burnside Hotel

  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 1
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 2
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 3
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 4
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 5
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 6
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 7
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 8
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 9
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 10
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 11
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 12
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 13
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 14
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 15
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 16
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 17
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 18
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 19
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 20
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 21
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 22
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 23
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 24
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 25
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 26
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 27
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 28
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 29
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 30
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 31
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 32
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 33
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 34
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 35
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 36
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 37
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 38
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 39
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 40
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 41
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 42
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 43
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 44
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 45
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 46
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 47
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 48
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 49
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 50
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 51
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 52
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 53
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 54
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 55
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 56
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 57
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 58
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 59
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 60
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 61
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 62
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 63
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 64
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 65
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 66
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 67
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 68
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 69
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 70
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 71
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 72
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 73
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 74
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 75
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 76
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 77
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 78
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 79
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 80
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 81
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 82
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 83
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 84
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 85
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 86
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 87
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 88
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 89
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 90
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 91
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 92
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 93
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 94
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 95
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 96
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 97
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 98
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 99
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 100
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 101
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 102
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 103
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 104
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 105
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 106
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 107
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 108
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 109
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 110
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 111
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 112
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 113
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 114
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 115
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 116
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 117
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 118
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 119
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 120
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 121
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 122
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 123
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 124
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 125
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 126
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 127
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 128
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 129
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 130
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 131
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 132
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 133
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 134
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 135
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 136
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 137
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 138
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 139
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 140
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 141
  • Burnside Hotel in Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom - photo 142
WifiFront DeskRestaurant

About the hotel

Welcome to the Burnside Hotel, your charming base in the heart of Stratford-upon-Avon. Nestled on the riverwalk, you're perfectly placed to explore this historic market town. We're just a five-minute stroll from the iconic Anne Hathaway's Cottage, offering a delightful taste of Shakespearean heritage right on your doorstep. For those interested in local events, the Stratford Racecourse is also within easy walking distance.

Inside, you'll find our 16 air-conditioned rooms are designed for your comfort. Sink into a memory foam bed dressed with crisp Egyptian cotton sheets. Stay connected with complimentary wireless internet access, or unwind with a spot of satellite programming. Each room features a private bathroom complete with a refreshing shower, complimentary toiletries, and a handy hairdryer.

During your stay, take advantage of our amenities. We offer bicycle hire, perfect for exploring the scenic surroundings at your own pace. Our concierge services are on hand to help you make the most of your visit, whether it's recommending local attractions or assisting with arrangements. For dining, our on-site restaurant serves delicious meals, and a snack bar/deli is available for lighter bites. You can also relax with a drink at our inviting bar/lounge.

Discover the best of Stratford-upon-Avon from the Burnside Hotel. Book your stay today and experience our warm hospitality and excellent location. You'll often find our rates are more competitive than you'd see on sites like Booking.com, Expedia, or LateRooms, and we're confident in our Best Price Match guarantee!

Why guests love staying here

Great Location

Conveniently placed near public transport, shopping, and key attractions.

Stylish & Comfortable

Modern rooms with cozy interiors and thoughtful design touches.

Top-notch Amenities

Enjoy breakfast, gym access, and more during your stay.

Excellent Service

Friendly staff and seamless hospitality from check-in to check-out.

Available Rooms

No rooms available for your selected dates

Burnside Hotel does not currently have rooms available from 30 Oct 2026 to 02 Nov 2026. Availability may change, so please try alternative dates or explore similar hotels nearby.

Explore similar hotels nearby

Guest Reviews

Newest

Similar Hotels Around

See all
Waldorf Astoria London - Admiralty Arch

Waldorf Astoria London - Admiral…

The Mall
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
The Grand at Trafalgar Square

The Grand at Trafalgar Square

8 Northumberland Avenue
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskRestaurant
The Trafalgar St. James London, Curio Collection by Hilton

The Trafalgar St. James London, …

2 Spring Gardens Trafalgar Square
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
Parking

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time is check-in at Burnside Hotel?

A: Check-in at Burnside Hotel is from 16:00:00. Early check-in may be available on request, subject to room availability — contact the hotel directly to arrange it.

Q. What time is check-out at Burnside Hotel?

A: Check-out at Burnside Hotel is by 10:30:00. Late check-out may be available for an additional fee, subject to availability — please contact the hotel in advance to arrange it.

Q. Where is Burnside Hotel located?

A: Burnside Hotel is located at Church Lane Shottery, Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom.

Q. Does Burnside Hotel offer WiFi?

A: Yes, Burnside Hotel offers complimentary WiFi for guests, so you can stay connected throughout your stay.

Q. Is parking available at Burnside Hotel?

A: Yes, Burnside Hotel offers parking for guests for an additional fee. Availability may be limited, so we recommend contacting the hotel for current rates and to reserve a space.

Q. Does Burnside Hotel offer airport transfers?

A: Yes, Burnside Hotel offers an airport shuttle service for guests free of charge. Please contact the hotel in advance to arrange your transfer and confirm timings.

Q. What is the cancellation policy at Burnside Hotel?

A: Cancellation policies at Burnside Hotel vary by room and rate. Each room option is clearly labelled "Free Cancellation" or "Non Refundable", so you can see the policy before booking. Choose a Free Cancellation rate if you'd like the flexibility to change your plans.

Why book your next tripwith VervTrip?

At VervTrip, we use cutting-edge AI technology and offer access to an extensive inventory of over 1M+ hotels worldwide, making travel planning effortless and tailored to your needs. Whether it's a business trip, a city break, or a luxury holiday, we've got something for every traveller and every budget.

Up to 15% Cashback

on selected bookings

Free Airport Transfers

on eligible stays

AI-Powered Deals for

smarter, faster booking

Exclusive Member Benefits

with extra savings