Coleford, United Kingdom|Get Location
Hotel Type: 3 Star

The Speech House Hotel

  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 1
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 2
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 3
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 4
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 5
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 6
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 7
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 8
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 9
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 10
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 11
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 12
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 13
  • The Speech House Hotel in Coleford, United Kingdom - photo 14
WifiFront DeskRestaurant

About the hotel

Nestled in the heart of Coleford, The Speech House Hotel offers a charming escape for those looking to explore the stunning Wye Valley and its surroundings. You'll find yourself perfectly placed, literally next door to a golf course, making it an ideal base for a golfing break. Plus, the famous Sculpture Trail is just a short drive away, promising artistic delights amidst beautiful natural scenery.

Our location is truly a gateway to adventure. Within a 10-minute drive, you can immerse yourself in the breathtaking landscapes of the Wye Valley. For a touch of local history and industry, Hopewell Colliery is just 2.8 miles away, offering a fascinating glimpse into the region's past. And if you're a keen golfer, Forest Hills Golf Club is conveniently located only 3 miles from our doorstep.

When you choose to stay with us, you can be confident you're getting excellent value. We often have rates that are lower than what you'll find on major booking sites like Booking.com, Expedia, and LateRooms. We also proudly stand by our Best Price Match guarantee, ensuring you always get a fantastic deal. Prices can vary, of course, but it’s always worth checking directly with us.

We invite you to experience the warm hospitality and picturesque setting of The Speech House Hotel. Book your stay today and start planning your unforgettable trip to Coleford and the Wye Valley!

Why guests love staying here

Great Location

Conveniently placed near public transport, shopping, and key attractions.

Stylish & Comfortable

Modern rooms with cozy interiors and thoughtful design touches.

Top-notch Amenities

Enjoy breakfast, gym access, and more during your stay.

Excellent Service

Friendly staff and seamless hospitality from check-in to check-out.

Available Rooms

No rooms available for your selected dates

The Speech House Hotel does not currently have rooms available from 28 Aug 2026 to 31 Aug 2026. Availability may change, so please try alternative dates or explore similar hotels nearby.

Explore similar hotels nearby

Guest Reviews

Newest

Similar Hotels Around

See all
The Speech House Hotel

The Speech House Hotel

Coleford GL16 7EL FOREST OF DEAN
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskRestaurant
The Lodge Rooms

The Lodge Rooms

Perch Lodge Coleford, England GL16 7EN
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskParking
Fountain Inn & Lodge

Fountain Inn & Lodge

Fountain Way Lydney, England GL15 4JD
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiRestaurantParking

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time is check-in at The Speech House Hotel?

A: Check-in at The Speech House Hotel is from 14:00. Early check-in may be available on request, subject to room availability — contact the hotel directly to arrange it.

Q. What time is check-out at The Speech House Hotel?

A: Check-out at The Speech House Hotel is by 10:30. Late check-out may be available for an additional fee, subject to availability — please contact the hotel in advance to arrange it.

Q. Where is The Speech House Hotel located?

A: The Speech House Hotel is located at Coleford GL16 7EL FOREST OF DEAN, Coleford, United Kingdom.

Q. Does The Speech House Hotel offer WiFi?

A: Yes, The Speech House Hotel offers complimentary WiFi for guests, so you can stay connected throughout your stay.

Q. Is parking available at The Speech House Hotel?

A: Yes, The Speech House Hotel offers parking for guests free of charge. Availability may be limited, so we recommend arriving early or contacting the hotel to reserve a space.

Q. What is the cancellation policy at The Speech House Hotel?

A: Cancellation policies at The Speech House Hotel vary by room and rate. Each room option is clearly labelled "Free Cancellation" or "Non Refundable", so you can see the policy before booking. Choose a Free Cancellation rate if you'd like the flexibility to change your plans.

Why book your next tripwith VervTrip?

At VervTrip, we use cutting-edge AI technology and offer access to an extensive inventory of over 1M+ hotels worldwide, making travel planning effortless and tailored to your needs. Whether it's a business trip, a city break, or a luxury holiday, we've got something for every traveller and every budget.

Up to 15% Cashback

on selected bookings

Free Airport Transfers

on eligible stays

AI-Powered Deals for

smarter, faster booking

Exclusive Member Benefits

with extra savings