Santa Marta, Colombia|Get Location
Hotel Type: 3 Star

Hostal Principio Tayrona

  • Hostal Principio Tayrona in Santa Marta, Colombia - photo 1
  • Hostal Principio Tayrona in Santa Marta, Colombia - photo 2
Front DeskParking

About the hotel

Looking for a tranquil escape in Santa Marta, Colombia? Hostal Principio Tayrona offers a delightful waterfront retreat perfect for unwinding. Treat yourself to a range of spa services, including relaxing massages, rejuvenating body treatments, and refreshing facials. With complimentary Wi-Fi, you can easily stay connected throughout your stay.

Start your day with a delicious daily English breakfast, and enjoy convenient dining options at the on-site restaurant or a quick bite at the coffee shop. For a social atmosphere, join fellow guests at the complimentary daily reception or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. The hostal provides essential services like luggage storage and laundry facilities, plus valet parking for your convenience.

Hostal Principio Tayrona is ideally situated for exploring the natural beauty of the region. The stunning Tayrona National Natural Park, the picturesque Enchanted Pools, and the famous Cabo San Juan del Guía Beach are just a short drive away. For a different coastal experience, Rodadero Beach is also accessible.

We pride ourselves on offering competitive rates, and you'll often find our prices are lower than what you might see on platforms like Booking.com, Expedia, and LateRooms. We also operate a Best Price Match guarantee, so you can book with confidence. Book your rejuvenating stay at Hostal Principio Tayrona today!

Why guests love staying here

Great Location

Conveniently placed near public transport, shopping, and key attractions.

Stylish & Comfortable

Modern rooms with cozy interiors and thoughtful design touches.

Top-notch Amenities

Enjoy breakfast, gym access, and more during your stay.

Excellent Service

Friendly staff and seamless hospitality from check-in to check-out.

Available Rooms

No rooms available for your selected dates

Hostal Principio Tayrona does not currently have rooms available from 31 Oct 2026 to 03 Nov 2026. Availability may change, so please try alternative dates or explore similar hotels nearby.

Explore similar hotels nearby

Guest Reviews

Newest

Similar Hotels Around

See all
Hostal Principio Tayrona

Hostal Principio Tayrona

Carrera 6 3 194 Vereda Calabazo Santa Marta
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
Front DeskParking
Portales del Tayrona by DOT Tradition

Portales del Tayrona by DOT Trad…

Troncal del Caribe km 20 470007 Riohacha
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskPool
La Casablanca

La Casablanca

Km 19-8 via Santa Marta-Riohacha Santa Marta, Magdalena 470007
4 days 3 nights2-8 guests
WifiFront DeskPool

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time is check-in at Hostal Principio Tayrona?

A: Check-in at Hostal Principio Tayrona is from 06:00. Early check-in may be available on request, subject to room availability — contact the hotel directly to arrange it.

Q. What time is check-out at Hostal Principio Tayrona?

A: Check-out at Hostal Principio Tayrona is by 12:30. Late check-out may be available for an additional fee, subject to availability — please contact the hotel in advance to arrange it.

Q. Where is Hostal Principio Tayrona located?

A: Hostal Principio Tayrona is located at Carrera 6 3 194 Vereda Calabazo Santa Marta, Santa Marta, Colombia.

Q. Does Hostal Principio Tayrona offer WiFi?

A: Yes, Hostal Principio Tayrona offers WiFi for guests for an additional fee. Please contact the hotel for current rates and coverage.

Q. Is parking available at Hostal Principio Tayrona?

A: Yes, Hostal Principio Tayrona offers parking for guests free of charge. Availability may be limited, so we recommend arriving early or contacting the hotel to reserve a space.

Q. What is the cancellation policy at Hostal Principio Tayrona?

A: Cancellation policies at Hostal Principio Tayrona vary by room and rate. Each room option is clearly labelled "Free Cancellation" or "Non Refundable", so you can see the policy before booking. Choose a Free Cancellation rate if you'd like the flexibility to change your plans.

Why book your next tripwith VervTrip?

At VervTrip, we use cutting-edge AI technology and offer access to an extensive inventory of over 1M+ hotels worldwide, making travel planning effortless and tailored to your needs. Whether it's a business trip, a city break, or a luxury holiday, we've got something for every traveller and every budget.

Up to 15% Cashback

on selected bookings

Free Airport Transfers

on eligible stays

AI-Powered Deals for

smarter, faster booking

Exclusive Member Benefits

with extra savings